Krikorian Premiere Theatres
 
 
Krikorian Premiere Theatres Privacy Policy



Thank you for visiting Krikorian Premiere Theatres ("KPTSM"). We value the relationship we have with our guests, members and clients, and we are committed to responsible information handling practices.

KPTSM is committed to:

  • Providing you with notice of our information practices
  • Giving you choices about how we will use your data
  • Providing you the opportunity to update or correct your personal information
  • Using information security safeguards
  • Limiting the sharing of your information with other parties
  • Committing to complying with applicable privacy requirements, and
  • Providing you with a means to contact us about privacy-related issues

PRIVACY POLICY
The following Privacy Policy describes how KPTSM uses and protects your personal information. To assist you with reading our Privacy Policy, we have provided answers to questions you may find most important:

1. WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME DOES KPTSMCOLLECT?
KPTSM protects the privacy of its customers. There are two types of information that may be exchanged between you and us during each visit you make to a KPTSM theatre and our websites:

  • Anonymous information, and
  • Personal information that you voluntarily share.

Anonymous information KPTSM collects: KPTSM may receive anonymous technical information from your computer when you visit KPTmovies.com which KPTSM will use to improve its website and the services it provides. KPTSM may receive anonymous information from your computer, such as information on what search engine you used to access KPTmovies.com (such as google.com), the type of internet browser you use, the computer operating system you use, and your computer's IP address. This information is not personally associated with you, and KPTSM may share it with third parties from time to time.

Personal information KPTSM collects: We may ask that you provide certain personal information about yourself when you take advantage of services available. Personal information is any type of information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card. We may ask you to provide your personal information when you create an online account, purchase products or services, join a frequent moviegoer program, participate in a sweepstakes, promotion or survey, contact KPTSM Theatres with a question or concern, apply for employment, or participate in other activities at your local retail movie theatre or when you visit our websites. When we ask you to submit your personal information on one of our online forms, we will identify the fields that we will require to fulfill your request. KPTSM will protect your information as data protection laws require.

2. HOW DOES KPTSMUSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
KPTSM uses the personal information for the purpose for which you provided it, such as to fulfill your request for products, services or information, to process and administer your contest or sweepstakes entry, to activate your online account, or to tailor our online or in-store offerings to your preferences.

3. DOES KPTSMSHARE OR TRANSFER THE INFORMATION I PROVIDE?
Disclosure to other parties. KPTSM uses agents, contractors and other companies to assist it in providing services, fulfilling orders and information requests, and for other purposes associated with the products that you may purchase from KPTSM. Often, for KPTSM to fulfill your order or deliver to you the product or service you ordered, or provide you with the information you requested, these agents, contractors or other companies must receive your personal information. KPTSM will disclose your personal information in these circumstances. When KPTSM uses agents, contractors or other companies to perform services on its behalf, KPTSM will require that they protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. KPTSM may also disclose personal information to other entities in relation to planned or potential corporate sales, mergers, reorganizations, dissolutions or similar events. These entities will not use personal information for unrelated marketing purposes and will protect any personal information disclosed by KPTSM in accordance with KPTSM’s privacy policy.

Disclosure required by law. From time to time, KPTSM may be required to provide personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We may release personal information under these circumstances.

4. HOW DOES KPTSMKEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
We use several encryption methods and other measures to ensure that the personal information you submit on KPTmovies.com is secure. Moreover, information that you input into a KPTSM online form will be transmitted using a secure session and will arrive privately and unaltered at a KPTSM server. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your information remains reliable, accurate, complete and current. Because your personal information and credit card security is a high priority, we have taken numerous steps to ensure that we process your information confidentially, accurately and securely. But note, some older browser versions and some firewalls do not permit communication through secure servers. In that case, you will be unable to securely purchase products.

5. DOES KPTSMUSE COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES?

Cookies
Cookies are information files that our websites may send to your computer to provide extended functionality and to allow us to collect anonymous data to track usage patterns, monitor activity and administer our websites. Cookies let us "remember" information about your preferences and allow you to move about our websites without reintroducing yourself.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as tracking usage patterns on the website, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, or limiting multiple responses and registrations when we conduct polls and sweepstakes. We do not use these cookies to access, retrieve or store your personal information. Through the preferences or options menus in your browser, you can disable cookies, receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your computer, and erase cookies from your hard drive. It is possible, however, that some parts of our websites will not operate correctly if you disable the cookie feature. You should consult with your browser's provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

Log Data
When you visit KPTSM's websites, our web servers automatically collect anonymous information that describes how our visitors use and navigate our website. This information includes the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, as well as the anonymous information that your web browser automatically sends to us, such as browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited before and after your visit to our website, and IP addresses. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page. For example, we may determine that you have installed a version of Flash, and we will then send to you the appropriate Flash version of the web page rather than an HTML page.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are on the Internet. When visitors request pages from our website, our servers log the visitor's IP address. We may collect IP addresses for a variety of internal purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the number of visits to different pages on our website.

6. CAN OTHER PARTIES OBTAIN MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN I VISIT KPTmovies.com OR OTHER KPTSMWEBSITES?
We may allow advertising companies to deliver ads on our websites, or our websites may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by us. You should be aware that when you click on these third-party ads or links, you may deploy cookies or web beacons, which third parties may use to identify some of your preferences or to recognize you if you have previously been to their website or otherwise had contact with them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they may collect and use information about you.7. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless it has first obtained your permission.

8. HOW DO I CONTACT KPTSMTO REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECTION TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use your personal information only for the reasons for which you provided it. For those purposes, we may establish and maintain a file of your personal information, which you may access by contacting: Krikorian Premiere Theatres, 2275 W. 190th Street Suite 201
Torrance, CA 90504. If you wish to request access or correction to your personal information in our custody or control, you may write to the above address, Attention: Privacy Manager. Your right to access and correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. Also, if you wish to make an inquiry or complaint, or have other concerns about our privacy practices, you may write to the above address, or email us at privacymanager@kptmovies.com.

Personal Information from Children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and your child has shared his or her name, address, email address, or other personal information with us, you may review the type of information your child has shared with us that we have retained, and have us change or delete it. You may also specify for what purposes we may use that information, as well as prohibit us from using it in the future. To exercise these rights, please email us at privacymanager@kptmovies.com, or contact us at:

Reel Services Management, LLC
Krikorian Premiere Theatres

Attn: Privacy Manager
2275 W. 190th Street Suite 201
Torrance, CA 90504
310-856-1270

Employment Application. If you wish to submit an employment application or update an existing application, please visit our Career Opportunity section and complete the application provided on that page.

9. DOES KPTSMCOLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN?
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Before we use personal information of child that is 12 years old or younger, we first require that child to have his or her parent complete and sign a parental consent form. This parental consent form tells parents about the types of personal information we collect and use about a child (such as that child’s name, address, telephone number, hobbies, gender and age), how we protect that personal information, and whether we give that personal information to anyone else. And, by completing and providing us with this form, a parent lets us know if we may collect and use his or her child’s personal information.

If we use personal information from a child that is 12 years old or younger, we use that child’s information only to enroll him or her in one of our programs (such as Premiere Club or our Read for the Stars programs), send weekly newsletters, or enter him or her into a contest or promotion.

In all cases, we protect children’s personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, and as applicable data protection laws require. We will not use children’s personal information for any marketing or promotional purposes.

As a parent, you have the right to review what personal information your child has shared with KPTSM. You also have the right to have us delete that information and prohibit us from collecting or using personal information from your child in the future. To exercise your parental rights in this regard, please email us at privacymanager@kptmovies.com, or contact us at:

Reel Services Management, LLC
Krikorian Premiere Theatres

Attn: Privacy Manager
2275 W. 190th Street Suite 201
Torrance, CA 90504
310-856-1270

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to contact us any time at privacymanager@kptmovies.com